Have a question?
Message sent Close

Privacy Police

Privacy statement in accordance with §§ 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the EU data protection regulation.

Registrar

Studego Oy, 3126212-6 Piettasenristi 6 C 35, 33580 TAMPERE, FINLAND, 050 3153 111, info@studego.com

Person handling registry matters / data protection officer

Studego Oy / Rebekka Kinnunen 050 5345203 rebekka.kinnunen@studego.com

Registry name

Studego’s customer register

Purpose of the register

The customer’s data is collected and processed with the customer’s consent or for the implementation of the contract with the customer. Collected personal data is used to maintain the customer register and for customer identification and user rights management. In addition, personal data is used to deliver user orders and to maintain, manage and develop customer relationships.

The information can be used to develop Studego’s operations, for statistical purposes and to produce more personally targeted content in our online services. The information in the register can be used in Studego’s own registers to target advertising without disclosing personal information to outside parties. Studego may use partners to maintain customer and service relationships. Some of the register data may be transferred to the partners’ servers due to technical requirements. Data is only processed to maintain Studego’s customer relationship through technical interfaces. Personal data is processed within the limits permitted and required by the Personal Data Act.

Data content of the register

The content of the register consists of personal information and company information, as well as contact information and possible other information stored by the users of the service themselves. Personal and company data are stored in the register: company name, social security number, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number. In addition, the registration information required for the Studego account is stored in the register (such as username, nickname, password and other possible unique identifier). In addition, information about the user’s orders or sold services is stored in the register. Permissions and consents (such as direct marketing consent), information about the used device or connection (such as browser information, IP address), other information collected from the use of the service, such as location information, information about displayed advertisements and clicking on advertisements, information about the use and browsing of service features and cookie information.

Data retention period

Personal data is stored as long as it is needed to implement the contract with the customer or to develop customer service. The information is updated and its timeliness is checked at regular intervals. During the inspection, all unnecessary or outdated information will be deleted. We store data related to the Studego user account for three years from the last login. Before we close the user account, we will contact you. If, despite our contact, you do not log into your user account, we will close the user account and minimize the data we process. After this, we process the data for marketing, to investigate complaints or abuses, and to comply with legal obligations. Current legislation may oblige you to retain personal data even after the purpose of the processing has ended. In such situations, the storage periods specified in the applicable legislation are observed.

Regular sources of information

Information is collected in the register: From the person themselves when registering for or using the service. In addition, we collect personal data from a person who has subscribed to the newsletter or consented to the collection of personal data through, for example, a raffle, competition, customer survey, feedback or event. Information related to the customer relationship can also be accumulated in the controller’s own activities. The controller may combine or supplement information from public registers within the limits permitted by law. Data is also collected using the Google Analytics analytics tool. Regular data transfers and data transfer outside the EU or the European Economic Area Information is not regularly disclosed outside the company. Some of the external service or software providers used by the company may store data outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

Use of cookies

On our website, we use the so-called cookie function, i.e. cookies. A cookie is a small text file that can be sent to the user’s computer and stored there, which enables the website administrator to identify visitors who visit the website frequently, to facilitate the login of visitors to the website, and to enable the compilation of composite information about the visitors. With the help of this feedback, we are able to constantly improve the content of our pages. Cookies do not damage users’ computers or files. We use them in such a way that we can offer our customers information and services according to the individual needs of each.

If the user visiting our pages does not want us to receive the aforementioned information with the help of cookies, most browser programs enable the cookie function to be turned off. This is usually done through the browser settings. However, it is good to take into account that cookies may be necessary for the proper functioning of some of the pages we maintain and the services we offer. You can clear cookies in the settings of your browser program. However, clearing cookies does not completely stop data collection, but resets the previous profile.

Registry protection

Data is transferred over a secure connection. Electronic information is protected by a firewall, usernames and passwords. Only those persons employed by the data controller who need the data in their duties have access to the data.

Rights of the registrant

The registered person has the right to check what information about him has been stored in the personal data register. A written inspection request must be sent signed to the person responsible for registry matters. The right of inspection is free of charge once a year at most.

The registered person has the right to demand the correction or deletion of incorrect or outdated data or the transfer of data from one system to another. He also has the right to limit or object to the processing of his data in accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the EU Data Protection Regulation. The registered person has the right to withdraw the previously given consent to data processing or to file a complaint with the supervisory authority about matters related to the processing of their personal data.

The registrant also has the right to deny the use of their data for direct marketing purposes.

Henkilötietolain (523/1999) 10§:n ja 24§:n ja EU tietosuoja-asetuksen mukainen tietosuojaseloste.

Rekisterinpitäjä
Studego Oy, 3126212-6
Piettasenristi 6 C 35
33580 TAMPERE, FINLAND
050 3153 111
info@studego.com

Rekisteriasioita hoitava henkilö / tietosuojavastaava
Studego Oy / Rebekka Kinnunen
050 5345203
rebekka.kinnunen@studego.com

Rekisterin nimi
Studegon asiakasrekisteri

Rekisterin käyttötarkoitus
Asiakkaan tietoja kerätään ja käsitellään asiakkaan suostumuksella tai asiakkaan kanssa tehtävän sopimuksen täytäntöön panemiseksi. Kerättäviä henkilötietoja käytetään asiakasrekisterin ylläpitämiseen sekä asiakkaan tunnistautumiseen ja käyttöoikeuksien hallintaan. Lisäksi henkilötietoja käytetään käyttäjien tilausten toimittamiseen ja asiakassuhteen ylläpitoon, hoitoon sekä kehittämiseen. Tietoja voidaan käyttää Studegon toiminnan kehittämiseen, tilastollisiin tarkoituksiin ja henkilökohtaisemman kohdennetun sisällön tuottamiseen verkkopalveluissamme.

Rekisterin tietoja voidaan käyttää Studegon omissa rekistereissä mainonnan kohdistamiseen luovuttamatta henkilötietoja ulkopuolisille tahoille. Studego saattaa käyttää asiakas- ja palvelusuhteen ylläpitämiseen yhteistyökumppaneita. Osa rekisteritiedoista saatetaan siirtää yhteistyökumppanin palvelimille teknisten vaatimusten vuoksi. Tietoja käsitellään ainoastaan Studegon asiakassuhteen ylläpitämiseen teknisten rajapintojen kautta. Henkilötietoja käsitellään henkilötietolain sallimissa ja edellyttämissä rajoissa.

Rekisterin tietosisältö
Rekisterin sisältö koostuu henkilötiedoista ja yritystiedoista sekä palvelun käyttäjien itse tallentamista yhteystiedoista ja mahdollisista muista tiedoista. Henkilö- ja yritystiedoista tallennetaan rekisteriin: yrityksen nimi, y-tunnus, postiosoite, sähköpostiosoite, puhelinnumero. Lisäksi rekisteriin tallennetaan Studegon tilin edellyttämät rekisteröitymistiedot (kuten käyttäjätunnus, nimimerkki, salasana ja muu mahdollinen yksilöivä tunnus).

Lisäksi rekisteriin tallennetaan tiedot käyttäjän tilauksista tai myydyistä palveluista. Rekisteriin voidaan tallentaa myös luvat ja suostumukset (kuten suoramarkkinointisuostumus), käytettyä laitetta tai yhteyttä koskevat tiedot (kuten selaintiedot, IP-osoite), palvelun käytöstä kerätyt muut tiedot, kuten sijaintitieto, tiedot näytetyistä mainoksista ja mainosten klikkaamisesta, palveluiden ominaisuuksien käyttö- ja selaustiedot sekä evästetiedot.

Tietojen säilytysaika
Henkilötiedot säilytetään niin kauan, kun niitä tarvitaan asiakkaan kanssa tehtävän sopimuksen täytäntöönpanemiseksi tai asiakaspalvelun kehittämiseksi. Tietoja päivitetään ja niiden ajantasaisuus tarkistetaan säännöllisin väliajoin. Tarkastuksen yhteydessä kaikki tarpeettomat tai vanhentuneet tiedot poistetaan. Säilytämme Studegon käyttäjätiliin liittyviä tietoja kolmen vuoden ajan viimeisimmästä kirjautumisesta. Ennen kuin suljemme käyttäjätilin, olemme sinuun yhteydessä. Mikäli et yhteydenotostamme huolimatta kirjaudu käyttäjätilillesi, suljemme käyttäjätilin ja minimoimme käsittelemämme tiedot. Tämän jälkeen käsittelemme tietoja markkinointiin, reklamaatioiden tai väärinkäytösten selvittämiseen sekä lakisääteisten velvoitteiden noudattamiseen. Voimassa oleva lainsäädäntö voi velvoittaa säilyttämään henkilötietoja myös käsittelyn tarkoituksen päättymisen jälkeen. Tällaisissa tilanteissa säilytyksessä noudatetaan soveltuvassa lainsäädännössä määriteltäviä säilytysaikoja.

Säännönmukaiset tietolähteet
Rekisteriin kerätään tietoja: Henkilöltä itseltään palveluun rekisteröityessä tai käyttäessä. Lisäksi keräämme henkilötietoja henkilöltä, joka on tilannut uutiskirjeen tai antanut suostumuksen henkilötietojen keräämiseen esimerkiksi arvonnan, kilpailun, asiakaskyselyn, palautteen annon tai tilaisuuden kautta. Asiakassuhteeseen liittyviä tietoja voi kertyä myös rekisterinpitäjän omassa toiminnassa. Rekisterinpitäjä saattaa yhdistää tai täydentää tietoja julkisista rekistereistä lain sallimissa rajoissa. Tietoja kerätään myös Google Analytics –analytiikkatyökalun avulla.

Säännönmukaiset tietojen luovutukset ja tietojen siirto EU:n tai Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolelle

Tietoja ei säännönmukaisesti luovuteta yrityksen ulkopuolelle. Osa yrityksen käyttämistä ulkopuolisista palvelun- tai ohjelmistontarjoajista saattavat säilyttää tietoja EU:n tai Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolella.

Evästeiden (cookies) käyttö
Käytämme sivuillamme ns. cookie-toimintoa eli evästeitä. Eväste on pieni, käyttäjän tietokoneelle lähetettävä ja siellä säilytettävä tekstitiedosto, joka mahdollistaa internet-sivujen ylläpitäjän tunnistamaan usein sivuilla vierailevat kävijät, helpottamaan kävijöiden kirjautumista sivuille sekä mahdollistamaan yhdistelmätiedon laatimisen kävijöistä. Tämän palautteen avulla pystymme jatkuvasti parantamaan sivujemme sisältöä. Evästeet eivät vahingoita käyttäjien tietokoneita tai tiedostoja. Käytämme niitä siten, että voimme tarjota asiakkaillemme kunkin yksilöityjen tarpeiden mukaisia tietoja ja palveluita.

Mikäli sivuillamme vieraileva käyttäjä ei halua meidän saavan edellä mainittuja tietoja evästeiden avulla, useimmat selainohjelmat mahdollistavat evästetoiminnon poiskytkemisen. Tämä tapahtuu yleensä selaimen asetuksien kautta. On kuitenkin hyvä ottaa huomioon se, että evästeet voivat olla tarpeellisia joidenkin ylläpitämiemme sivujen ja tarjoamiemme palveluiden asianmukaiselle toimimiselle. Voit tyhjentää evästeet selainohjelmasi asetuksista. Evästeiden tyhjentäminen ei kuitenkaan lopeta kokonaan tiedon keruuta, vaan nollaa aiemman profiilin.

Rekisterin suojaus
Tiedot siirretään suojatun yhteyden ylitse. Sähköiset tiedot on suojattu palomuurilla, käyttäjätunnuksin ja salasanoin.
Tietojen käyttöoikeus on vain niillä rekisterinpitäjän palveluksessa olevilla henkilöillä, jotka tarvitsevat tietoja tehtävissään.

Rekisteröidyn oikeudet

Rekisteröidyllä on oikeus tarkastaa, mitä häntä koskevia tietoja henkilötietorekisteriin on talletettu. Kirjallinen tarkastuspyyntö tulee lähettää allekirjoitettuna rekisteriasioista vastaavalle henkilölle.
Tarkastusoikeus on maksuton enintään kerran vuodessa toteutettuna.
Rekisteröidyllä on oikeus vaatia virheellisten tai vanhentuneiden tietojen oikaisua tai poistamista tai tietojen siirtoa järjestelmästä toiseen. Hänellä on myös oikeus rajoittaa tai vastustaa tietojensa käsittelyä EU:n tietosuoja-asetuksen artiklojen 18 ja 21 mukaisesti.

Rekisteröidyllä on oikeus peruuttaa aiemmin antamansa suostumus tietojen käsittelylle tai tehdä henkilötietojensa käsittelyyn liittyvistä seikoista valitus valvontaviranomaiselle. Rekisteröidyllä on myös oikeus kieltää tietojensa käyttö suoramarkkinointitarkoituksiin.